Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Account Registration

Registrations for judges and stewards only accepted through Friday, July 19, 2024 12:00 PM, EDT.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

BJCP 2021 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Select or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kölsch5C German Helles Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Märzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier8A Munich Dunkel
8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock 9B Eisbock
9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier10B Dunkels Weissbier
10C Weizenbock 11A Ordinary Bitter11B Best Bitter
11C Strong Bitter12A British Golden Ale12B Australian Sparkling Ale
12C English IPA13A Dark Mild13B British Brown Ale
13C English Porter14A Scottish Light14B Scottish Heavy
14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale15B Irish Stout
15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout16B Oatmeal Stout
16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout17A British Strong Ale
17A1 Burton Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barley Wine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA 21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA 21B3 Brown IPA 21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA 21B6 White IPA 21B7 Brut IPA
21C Hazy IPA22A Double IPA22B American Strong Ale
22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine23A Berliner Weisse
23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin23D Lambic
23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic 23G Gose
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Bière de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Belgian Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer 27A1 Kellerbier
27A2 Kentucky Common27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 London Brown Ale
27A5 Piwo Grodziskie27A6 Pre-Prohibition Lager27A7 Pre-Prohibition Porter
27A8 Roggenbier27A9 Sahti28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer 28C Wild Specialty Beer 28D Straight Sour Beer
29A Fruit Beer 29B Fruit and Spice Beer 29C Specialty Fruit Beer
29D Grape Ale 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer
30C Winter Seasonal Beer 30D Specialty Spice Beer 31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer 32A Classic Style Smoked Beer 32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer 33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 34A Commercial Specialty Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer 34C Experimental Beer LSX1 Dorada Pampeana
LSX2 IPA ArgentaLSX3 Italian Grape Ale LSX4 Catharina Sour
LSX5 New Zealand PilsnerC1A New World Cider C1B English Cider
C1C French Cider C1D New World Perry C1E Traditional Perry
C2A New England Cider C2B Cider with Other Fruit C2C Applewine
C2D Ice Cider C2E Cider with Herbs/Spices C2F Specialty Cider/Perry
M1A Dry Mead M1B Semi-Sweet Mead M1C Sweet Mead
M2A Cyser M2B Pyment M2C Berry Mead
M2D Stone Fruit Mead M2E Melomel M3A Fruit and Spice Mead
M3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead M4A Braggot M4B Historical Mead
M4C Experimental Mead   

Top

Number of Bottles Required Per Entry: 2

Judging Sessions

Early Beer
Monday, July 8, 2024 12:00 AM, EDT

Cider
Friday, July 19, 2024 5:00 PM, EDT

Mead
Friday, July 19, 2024 5:00 PM, EDT

Beer Morning
Saturday, July 20, 2024 10:00 AM, EDT

Beer Afternoon - 1
Saturday, July 20, 2024 1:00 PM, EDT

Beer Afternoon - 2
Saturday, July 20, 2024 3:00 PM, EDT

Top

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table and will receieve medals.  Entries with co-brewers will receive a single medal.

Beer will have a separate BoS than mead and cider, which are combined.

For beer, the 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

For mead and cider, the 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show mead or cider selected.

Additional prizes are in the works!

Both score sheets and awards will be available for pick up the afternoon after the ceremony concludes. Score sheets not picked up will be made available to participants online through the registration software. Results will be posted to the competition website within 48 hours of the awards ceremony concluding.

Out of state entries are not eligible for awards in 2024 and should not enter the compeititon.

Top

Awards Ceremony

Michigan Homebrew Festival - Camp Agawam
1301 Clarkston Rd, Lake Orion, MI 48362
Saturday, August 17, 2024 12:00 PM, EDT

Top